30 Cal.App.5th 1157 (2019)
[…] [7]
As a result of Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (c)'s prohibition on considering the defendant's ability to pay the minimum fine, the criminal justice system punishes indigent defendants in a way that it does not punish wealthy defendants. In most cases, a defendant who has successfully fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation has an absolute statutory right to have the charges against him or her dismissed. (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).) The defendant must be "released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted," with the exception of driver's license revocation proceedings. (
Ibid.
; see Veh.